Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Casimir S. Gzowski 1813-1898

Inscription. First chairman of the Niagara Parks Commission (1885-93) Gzowski was born in Russia of Polish parents. Forced to emigrate, following participation in the Polish Rising of 1830, he came to Canada in 1841. An exceptionally able engineer, he first served as a government construction superintendent. He later organized a company which built the Grand Trunk Railway from Toronto to Sarnia, 1853-7, and the International Bridge across the Niagara River at Fort Erie in 1873. He was a founder of the Canadian Society of Civil Engineers in 1887. A colonel in the Canadian militia, he was appointed Honorary Aide-de-Camp to the Queen in 1879 and knighted in 1890. Gzowski served as Administrator of Ontario 1896-97.

Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Queen Victoria Park, mounted on a pole next to the pedestrian walkway that follows the Niagara River. The marker is located directly opposite the American Falls.

2. Sir Casimir S. Gzowski Marker - east-facing side
headlines the newspapers recounted the saga of his fascinating life. Seen in retrospect, Sir Casimir was above all else a romantic exile who learned his trade in the United States but dedicated himself to building Canada and defending the empire, for which wealth and royal honours were justly merited. As a public figure he was also much loved, as the Globe observed of his passing: “By his death Toronto loses one who for nearly sixty years had occupied a foremost place in the social and industrial life of the community. A man of commanding appearance and dignified bearing, his figure was a familiar one to the people of this city, and one which never passed unnoticed. To those who knew him socially the rare amiability of his character, the charm of his manner, his broad culture and generous hospitality endeared him in an unusual degree.”
(Submitted on October 21, 2010.)

3. Sir Casimir S. Gzowski Marker - west-facing side