South Thimble Island in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tribute to Admiral de Grasse

The National Society of the
Colonial Dames of America
in the Commonwealth of Virginia

Erected by the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

1. Paul de Grasse, Wikipedia entry. Lieutenant Général des Armées Navales François-Joseph Paul, marquis de Grasse Tilly, comte de Grasse (13 September 1722 – 11 January 1788) was a French admiral. (Submitted on October 24, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. American Revolution. org: Francois Joseph Paul Compte de Grasse, the Battle off the Virginia Capes,. and the American Victory at Yorktown, by Robert A. Selig; Though he spent but
two months in American waters and never set foot on American soil, de Grasse ranks with the marquis de Lafayette and the comte de Rochambeau as a Frenchman who contributed to American victory. (Submitted on October 24, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

Naval Historical Center
3. Admiral de Grasse