Thomaston in Upson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Upson County

Inscription. This County, created by Acts of the Legislature December 15 and 20, 1824, is named for Stephen Upson, a well known lawyer of Lexington, Ga. Lt. Gen. John B. Gordon, famed Confederate leader called “second to the great Lee” was born in Upson County at the settlement of Black Ankle near the Flint (or Thronateeska) River. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Martin W. Stamper, Clerk of Superior Court James W. Cooper, Clerk of Inferior Court and Treasurer James P. Portis, Tax Receiver Amos McLendon, Tax Collector Joseph Rodgers, Coroner Shadrach Ellis and Surveyor William Silman.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 145-1.)

Looking east on West Gordon Street in downtown Thomaston, past the marker and courthouse.