Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Appomattox Station

Final Blow

— Lee's Retreat —

This marker is part of the Lee's Retreat Trail. Lee's Retreat was the first trail established by the Virginia Civil War Trails.
Inscription. You are standing near the site of Appomattox Station Depot on the South Side Railroad. Here, on the afternoon of April 8, 1865, Union cavalrymen under Gen. George A. Custer dealt the Army of Northern Virginia a final blow. First, they captured trains loaded with supplies for Confederates, then they attacked and captured Gen. R. Lindsay Walker’s wagons and artillery in bivouac half a mile to the north.

When word of this disaster reached Gen. Robert E. Lee at his headquarters a few miles northeast, he knew the end was near. He and Gen. Ulysses S. Grant had exchanged letters on the subject of surrender, and Lee had suggested a meeting between the lines the next day. With Union horsemen now blocking his escape route, Lee’s only hope lay in punching through them with a combined force of infantry and cavalry, and he scheduled a breakout attack for dawn. If it failed, or if he found Federal infantry in front of him as well, then he would have no choice but to surrender.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. A map showing the operational situation described in the marker's text is on the lower left of the marker. Portraits of Gens. Custer and Walker are in the upper center. The upper right photo is "Appomattox Station in 1865" from the Collection of Bob Zeller. The lower right photo is of the station in 1900, Courtesy of C.P. and M.S. Stuntz.

2. Detail of the Battle map of the Battle of Appomattox Station
about the battle. Despite the growth of the town of Appomattox, a portion of this battlefield remains undeveloped. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Marker beside the restored train station.
4. Appomattox Visitors Information Center
The Battle of Appomattox Station marker is located next to the Visitors Center on Main Street.
5. Rail Line at Appomattox Station
In this vicinity, Custer's troopers captured three trains transporting supplies and rations for General Lee's Confederate Army. Capture of these supplies severely limited Lee's options for continued retreat.
6. Church Street Looking North
At the time of the battle, the area north of the station featured broken fields and wood lots. Parts of Custer's command, the 1st and 2nd New York along with the 3rd West Virginia Cavalry Regiments, advanced north from the area of the station, toward Walker's position.