Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Campaign

Inscription. April 10 - May 3, 1863. These trenches were part of Hooker's original line. On May 2, Couch's II Corps skirmishers, under command of Col. Nelson A. Miles, beat off repeated Confederate attacks launched to draw attention from Jackson's flanking movement. Seriously wounded on May 3, Miles was later awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for services here. He also distinguished himself at the Wilderness and became famous as an Indian fighter after the War. These trenches were abandoned on May 3 when Hooker fell back toward the Rappahannock.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

Regarding Chancellorsville Campaign. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at the Chancellorsville Intersection, scene of considerable fighting in the battle. See the Chancellorsville Intersection Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.