Central Business District in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Lynchburg

Supplying Lee’s Army

— Battle of Lynchburg —

This marker is part of the Battle of Lynchburg Trail of the Virginia Civil War Trails.
Inscription. Established in 1786, Lynchburg was a thriving commercial center famous for its tobacco and manufacturing industries when Fort Sumter, South Carolina was bombarded in April 1861 and the Civil War began. Lynchburg’s Fair Grounds and Camp Davis immediately began receiving troops for training from all over the South.

During the war, the city’s foundries and factories produced munitions, mills ground flour for rations, and railway trains and canal boats transported men and supplies to the front. Citizens made uniforms and musket cartridges and cared for the thousands of sick and wounded soldiers in Lynchburg’s thirty-two military hospitals.

Lynchburg escaped destruction when Gen. Jubal A. Early’s Confederate forces repelled Union Gen. David Hunter’s attack in June 1864. After Richmond fell on April 3, 1865, Lynchburg served briefly as the state capital until Gen. Robert E. Lee’s surrender at Appomattox ended the fighting in Virginia.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the left side are two portraits:
Gen. Samuel Garland, Jr., a prominent Lynchburg attorney, organized the Lynchburg Home Guard in 1859. Elected colonel of the 11th Virginia Volunteers, composed of Lynchburg area residents, Garland was promoted to brigadier general before he was killed at South Mountain in September 1862. He is buried in Lynchburg’s Presbyterian Cemetery. - Lynchburg Museum Collection

Gen. Francis R.T. Nicholls commanded the military post at Lynchburg after recuperating from
wounds received in May 1863 at Chancellorsville. A native of Louisiana and a West Point graduate, Nicholls prepared Lynchburg’s defenses before the Federal attack in June 1864. - Library of Congress

On the upper right is a "Panoramic View of Lynchburg, 1855. Edward Beyer painted this portrait of Lynchburg depicting the James River and Kanawha Canal, the Orange & Alexandria, the Virginia & Tennessee and the Southside Railroads running along the banks of the James River from Ninth Street depot. Lynchburg became a strategic transportation objective during the war." - Lynchburg Museum Collection

On the lower right is a photo of the "James River and Kanawha Canal. Completed to Lynchburg in 1840, the canal provided a secure and speedy route to Richmond and the Atlantic ports for Lynchburg’s valuable cargoes. During the war it carried troops, ammunition, and essential military supplies eastward to Lee’s army. Devastated by floods in the 1870s, the canal was abandoned and the towpath converted to a railway." - Library of Virginia

Regarding Civil War Lynchburg. This is one in a series of Civil War Trails markers interpreting the Battle of Lynchburg (17-18 June 1864) and the city's role in the Civil War. Select the Civil War Virtual Tour by Marker link below to see other related markers.

3. 9th St & Jefferson St
 Civil War Lynchburg Virtual Tour by Markers. An eight stop Civil War Trails tour, with several Virginia state markers and other memorials added. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Grave of General Samuel Garland
Located at the Lynchburg Presbyterian Cemetery.