Camden Wyoming in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Hunn

— Quaker Abolitionist —

Inscription.
Chief engineer of the Underground Rail Road in the State of Del. and the richest man in Del. He was convicted and fined in 1846 by the U.S. Dist. Court, later he was fined twice for $10,000.00 each by Del. but was advised the fines wouldn't be imposed if he'd promise not to continue his efforts to aid fugitives in their escape from slavery. Instead, Hunn avowed never to withhold a helping hand from the down-trodden in their hour of distress. His great land holdings and all his possessions were sold at sheriff's sale. His family was left utterly destitute, but he continued his efforts to abolish slavery until the great proclamation by Abraham Lincoln.

"I ask no other reward for my efforts than to feel that I have been of service to my fellow men. No other course would have brought peace to my mind."

His grave is adjacent to this meeting house and this was his stepping stone and hitching post.

His son, "Honest" John Hunn Jr., while Gov. of Del. 1901-05, was the first to advocate that women be admitted to the Univ. of Del. and that a paved highway be constructed the entire length of Del. He is also buried here.

Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1846.

2. Camden Friends Meeting
Internet Archive