Near Vermillion in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Rural Electric Cooperative

South side marker looking west - this side of the sign is in poor shape.
Inscription. On November 25, 1935, 17 farmers from Clay and Union counties held an historic meeting at the Manning/O'Connor store in Burbank, three miles south of this spot. Their purpose was to form a consumer-owned corporation which would allow the rural residents of this portion of southeastern South Dakota to provide themselves with central station electric service. At that meeting Clay-Union Electric, the first rural cooperative in South Dakota, was formed.

The establishment of Clay-Union Electric was made possible when President Franklin D. Roosevelt signed Executive Order 7037, creating the Rural Electrification Administration (REA), on May 11, 1935. At the time nearly 90 per cent of rural America was without electricity.

The creation of REA was the first step in achieving a dream, shared by all rural Americans....to have the convenience of electricity in their homes.

Obtaining that dream was not simple, but thanks to financial backing by REA, 99 per cent of rural America is now electrified. One thousand RECs serve 20,000,000 people nationwide. And in South Dakota, 33 RECs serve over 200,000 people.

This marker was erected May 11, 1985, by the member cooperatives of the S.D. Rural Electric Association and the S.D. Historical Society, to commemorate the signing of E.O. 7037. It is dedicated to the
17 founders of Clay-Union Electric, President Roosevelt and the thousands of unnamed individuals who struggled to bring electricity into the countryside.

Erected 1985 by Member cooperatives of the S.D. Rural Electric Association and the S.D. Historical Society. (Marker Number 495.)

South side sign looking west.

More about this marker. Both markers are in deteriorating condition. The one on the north side isn't as difficult to read as the one on the south side.

Regarding First Rural Electric Cooperative. The town of Burbank is located 3 miles south of SD Highway 50 off 469th Avenue.

Uncertain of Manning/O'Connor Store is still in existence in Burbank.

3. First Rural Electric Cooperative Marker, from the west