Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Toomers Corner And The Bank Of Auburn

Inscription. This famous intersection, now known as Toomers Corner was named for businessman and State Senator Sheldon Toomer who founded the Bank of Auburn here in 1907. He served 45 years as bank President and 25 years on the Auburn City Council. Toomers Corner is adjacent to Auburn University’s historic Main Gate and a tradition to generations of Auburn University students who gather to celebrate the “Auburn Spirit”. The Bank of Auburn building constructed in 1906 features a limestone base and original nameplate topped by a classic revival brick façade that serves as the cornerstone for downtown Auburn.

Erected by Preservation Alliance of Auburn, Sponsored by Margaret Toomer Hall, Dr. And Mrs. Warren Stiles.

2. South View Along College Street at Toomers Corner
3. North View Along College Street at Toomers Corner
4. Showing marker missing and change in use of building.
5. College Street South of Toomers Corner.
A tree still covered with toilet paper after the celebration over Auburn's BCS National Championship win.