Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Cemeteries

Inscription. During the late summer of 1861, Confederate troops from Alabama, Mississippi, North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia camped in the vicinity of Bristoe Station. Typhoid, measles, and other contagious diseases quickly swept through these camps decimating many of the regiments. The colonel of the 6th North Carolina wrote that his regiment averaged about one per day in deaths. Each regiment established its own separate burial ground. Military homage was paid by comrades discharging a musketry volley over the grave of the deceased at the interment and this could be heard daily throughout the camping grounds of the entire brigade. The following spring, Union troops passing through the area counted nearly 75 graves in the 10th Alabama cemetery and 128 graves in two enclosures for Mississippi soldiers. With the exception of the 10th Alabama cemetery, more permanently marked with stones after the war by veterans of the unit, the remaining 1861 Confederate burials plus the graves of Southerners killed in the fighting here in August 1862 and October 1863 are mostly unmarked and defy identification.

Erected 2003 by Prince William County Historical Commission.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia, Prince William County Historical Commission series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1863.

More about this marker. There is some dispute with other
sources regarding the location of the marker. It is reported as located at the intersection of VA 28 and 214. While possible that the marker was moved when the Battlefield Park was established, it is also possible a duplicate exists.

Regarding Confederate Cemeteries. This marker was moved from its location on Route 28 when the Broad Run Bridge widening project began a year or two ago. It was located on Route 28 northbound directly in front of the just built (year 2000) Manassas Assembly of God Church on New Life Way. Several other of the Bristoe Station markers were moved from the area of the Broad Run bridge at the same time.

3. Area of the 10th Alabama Cemetery
At Bristoe Station Battlefield Heritage Park about 350 yards southwest of marker.