Oakland in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Forbes Field

Inscription.
The first all steel and concrete ballpark in the nation, Forbes Field was home to the Pirates, site of four World Series in 1909, 1925, 1927, and 1960 and two All-Star games. Hosted the Homestead Grays, Steelers, and Pitt Panthers, as well as political rallies and boxing matches. Site of Bill Mazeroski’s game seven, ninth inning, World Series winning home run on October 13, 1960 and Babe Ruth’s last 3 home runs. Damaged by fire; razed 1972.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. The outfield wall is all that remains of the field. A brick line can be seen crossing Roberto Clemente Drive, and a plaque is embedded in the sidewalk where Bill Mazeroski's famous 9th inning game-winning homerun crossed the wall in the seventh game of the 1960 World Series against the New York Yankees.

This and the Barney Dreyfuss marker are across Roberto Clemente Drive from each other.

1. Forbes Field. Ballparks website entry (Submitted on March 16, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. 50 Years Ago Today, Bill Mazeroski Shocked The World. Bleacher report website entry (Submitted on August 16, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Forbes Field - Behind the Marker. Explore PA History website entry (Submitted on June 29, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Forbes Field Marker and remaining outfield wall

4. Forbes Field
5. Forbes Field
University of Pittsburgh vs Washington & Jefferson College
6. Forbes Field soon after its opening
Courtesy of the collection of the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh
7. Forbes Field
8. Mazeroski Home Run Plaque
"This marks the spot where Bill Mazeroski's home run ball cleared the left centerfield wall of Forbes Field on October 15, 1960, thereby winning the World Series Championship for the Pittsburgh Pirates. The historic hit came in the ninth inning of the seventh game, to beat the New York Yankees by a score of 10-9"
9. Forbes Field Outfield Fence Outline
Crosses Roberto Clemente Drive
10. Students atop Cathedral of Learning
October 13, 1960, celebrating Mazeroski's World Series ending home run.
11. Pittsburgh Pirates
1960 World Series
Champion Team at Forbes Field.
12. Bill Mazeroski's walk-off home run
13. Bill Mazeroski Statue
At PNC Park on Pittsburgh's North Shore, the statue was unveiled on September 5, 2010. An emotional Bill Mazeroski attended the ceremony, and delivered a speech.

Credits. This page was last revised on August 16, 2023. It was originally submitted on March 14, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. This page has been viewed 2,354 times since then and 94 times this year. Last updated on November 9, 2022, by Carl Gordon Moore Jr. of North East, Maryland. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on March 14, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.   4, 5. submitted on March 16, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.   6. submitted on July 26, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.   7. submitted on April 1, 2015, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.   8, 9. submitted on March 14, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.   10. submitted on March 16, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.   11, 12. submitted on April 15, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.   13. submitted on October 5, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.