East Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Mark’s in-the-Bowery

Inscription.
This late Georgian (1799) church replaced the chapel Peter Stuyvesant built in 1660 on his Bouwerie or Farm - making this Manhattan’s oldest site used for a place of worship. Not only is the last Dutch Governor-General buried here, but also seven generations of his descendants as well as members of the Goelet, Schermerhorn and Lorillard families. The Greek Revival steeple, added in 1828, and the Italianate cast-iron porch of 1854 harmonize remarkably well with the original church.

Erected 1970 by New York Community Trust.

Regarding St. Mark’s in-the-Bowery. The building is listed in the “American Institute of Architecture (AIA) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition”.

1. History of St. Mark’s in-the-Bowery. (Submitted on March 26, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. St. Mark's Church-in-the-Bowery. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker at St. Mark’s in-the-Bowery Church
The marker can be see in this photo to the right of the front door of the church. Also visible in the background is a bust of Dutch Governor-General Peter Stuyvesant.
St. Mark’s Church was built on Governor Peter Stuyvesant’s Dutch plantation or “bouwerie”.
4. St. Mark’s in-the-Bowery Church