Near Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Foote

Protecting the Nation’s Capital

Inscription.
High on a bluff, a hundred feet above the Potomac River, twelve heavy guns commanded the approach to the city. Smaller cannon were placed to protect Fort Foote from landward attack. Numerous buildings were constructed to house and support the large garrison of troops that built the fort and manned the big guns.

Construction of this Civil War earthworks began in 1863. It was the largest and southernmost bastion in a ring of 68 forts that were hurriedly laid out, armed and manned. Fort Foote continued as a defensive post after the Civil War and remained a garrison for artillery units of the Regular Army until 1878.

The fort was named in honor of Rear Adm. Andrew Hull Foote, who distinguished himself while commanding gunboat operations on the Mississippi River. He died as a result of wounds received during the river campaigns.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a drawing of the fort, keyed to a numbered reference list of structures of the fort complex:
1. Fort Foote
2. Officers Quarters
3. Enlisted Men's Barracks
4. Adjutant's Office
5. Ordnance Officer's Quarters
6. Sutler Store
7. Guardhouse
8. Hospital
9. Bakery
10. Storehouses
11. Carpenter's and Blacksmith shop
12. Stables and wagon shed
13. Boathouse
14. Storehouses
15. Wharf
2. Entrance to Fort Foote
The informational sign and marker stand at the main entrance or sally port to Fort Foote.

1. Fort Foote Park. National Park Service site detailing the fort. (Submitted on December 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Civil War Defenses of Washington. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on December 15, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Rear Admiral Andrew Hull Foote. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 6, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

1. Fort Foote Particulars
From "Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of Washington," by Benjamin Franklin Cooling III and Walton H. Owen II:

The perimeter of the fort was 472 yards. Armament as designed was two 15-inch Rodman guns, four 200-pdr Parrott Rifles, and six 30-pdr Parrotts. Eleven additional gun platforms were built, but not used. Over the years, well into the post-Civil War period, the armament was augmented to include 10-inch siege mortars, Gatling Guns, and additional field guns.

The fort was constructed by 2nd Battalion, 9th New York Heavy Artillery, directed
3. Rodman guns
These 15-inch Rodman guns were left in place when the fort was abandoned in 1878. They lay forgotten and escaped the scrap drives of World War II. In the 1980s the Park Service cleaned up the site and began remounting the guns for display. Of some 322 produced from 1863 to 1871, only 25 exist today. The two here at Fort Foote were produced by the Cyrus Alger Company of Boston, Mass. in 1863-4.
by Colonel Henry Seward, son of William Seward, Secretary of State at the time. During the war, detachments from the 2nd and 3rd U.S. Artillery, Maine Coast Guard, 14th Pennsylvania Reserve Light Artillery, and 14th New York Artillery served at the fort. After the war several detachments of regular U.S. Artillery were posted to the fort.

Col. Seward and his wife often entertained guests at the fort, to include President Lincoln and even visiting Russian Naval officers. The massive 15-inch Rodman guns were demonstrated on many occasions, firing their 500-pound solid shot at targets in the middle of the Potomac.
    — Submitted December 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. View ot the Potomac now blocked by a century of forest growth