Fishers Hill in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fisher's Hill Battlefield

Veteran's Picnic Grounds

Inscription.
Soon after the end of the Civil War, veterans on both sides began holding reunions to walk the familiar battlegrounds and renew friendships with former comrades. Here at Fisher's Hill, veterans of the battle fought on September 22, 1864, started gathering in the 1880s to commemorate their war experiences. Local veterans and others purchased portions of the battlefield land to hold annual picnics. Over the years, hundreds and then thousands of Northern and Southern veterans attended with their families and friends. Participants from outside the local area took trains to nearby Strasburg, or to Staunton, 80 miles south, then journeyed here to the reunion each August. At their peak of popularity, these reunions often attracted 9,000-10,000 people. Here at Fisher's Hill there was a steam-powered merry-go-round as well as barbeque pits and picnic areas. National and state dignitaries often spoke at the reunions.

Such gatherings of veterans served several purposes, including battlefield preservation as well as opportunities to reminisce. Veteran's organizations, ladies' commemoration and memorialization societies, and other such groups were active in finding and laying to rest soldiers' remains dedicating and maintaining cemeteries, purchasing battlefield land, marking key sites with monuments, and honoring the service and valor
of Civil War soldiers on both sides.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower
Battle Map image. Click for more information.
2. Battle Map
Battle of Fisher's Hill Virtual Tour by Markers: Eight HMDb marker entries that document the battle of Fisher's Hill, September 20-21, 1864.
Click for more information.
left is a map of the Fisher's Hill battle. On the right is a set of "Photographs from period magazines" which "depict the festive and community nature of the picnic." The set is titled Notable Gathering of Virginia's Old Guard - Interesting glimpses of the recent Confederate Veterans' Reunion at Fisher's Hill, VA. The photos show a Federal veteran and Confederate veteran shaking hands, a gathering of ladies listening to a veteran tell of the war, dignitaries speaking, and a group photo of the veterans at the reunion.

Regarding Fisher's Hill Battlefield. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Fisher's Hill. See the links at the Battle Map above.

4. Norfolk Southern Railroad Bridge
At the time of the battle the Manassas Gap Railroad ran across a span here. Out of operation due to the passing of the warring armies, the railroad line bisected the Confederate defenses at this point, at the point that Gordon's and Pegram's divisions were deployed.