McKittrick in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

McKittrick Brea Pit

This is the new marker for the McKittrick Brea Pit before it was added to the original base.
Inscription. Located one-eighth mile west of here is an ancient asphaltum seepage in which hundreds of Pleistocene Age (15,000-50,000 years ago) birds, insects, and animals were trapped. The skeletal remains found in the pit include giant condors, giant long-horned bison, Harlan's ground sloth, Western camel, Dire wolf, and saber-toothed cats; just some of the extinct animals that once called Kern County home. The site was first explored in 1928 by the University of California, and again in 1933 by the Smithsonian Institute, which employed 200 workers from the Civilian Works Administration. A final excavation was completed in 1949 by the Los Angeles and Kern County Museums.

Erected 1952 by Kern County Historical Society and California State Parks. (Marker Number 498.)

More about this marker. A half mile west of here is the site of California Historic Landmark No. 376 — California Standard Oil Well 1.
This well was one of the early wells that in 1899 started a new oil field called the McKittrick Field. The well pumped about 150 barrels of oil per day for the first six months - its last production was in April 1929.
[Nothing is there today]

Regarding McKittrick Brea Pit. The original marker had the following text:
Located one-eighth mile west of here is ancient asphaltum seepage in which hundreds of Pleistocene (15,000 - 50,000 years ago) birds and animals were trapped. Site first explored in 1925 by the University of
California, with excavation completed in 1949 by Los Angeles and Kern County Museums.
State Registered Historical Landmark No. 498.
Marker placed by Kern County Historical Society, Miocene Parlor No. 228 N.D.G.W., El Tejon Parlor No. 238 N.D.G.W., and Kern County Museum.

The original marker was missing and later recovered. It's now on display inside the West Kern Oil Museum.
5. McKittrick Brea Pit Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted on a cement monument on the south side of the road.