Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Orange County / Spotsylvania County

1. East Facing Side
Inscription.
Orange County. Formed from Spotsylvania County in 1734, Orange County, a pastoral Piedmont county, was probably named in honor of William IV, the Dutch prince of Orange, who married Anne, the Princess Royal, daughter of George II of England, earlier that year. President James Madison lived here at Montpelier and President Zachary Taylor was born here. Some fifty square miles of the county comprise the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District, and area rich in historic resources including the ruins of Barboursville, the home of Gov. James Barbour designed about 1814 by his friend Thomas Jefferson.

Spotsylvania County. Straddling the fall line, Spotsylvania County was formed from Essex, King William, and King and Queen Counties in 1720. It was named for Alexander Spotswood, lieutenant governor of Virginia from 1710 to 1722. The battles of Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, the Wilderness, partly, and Spotsylvania were fought in this county. The County seat is Spotsylvania Court House.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-167.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, the Former U.S. Presidents: #04 James Madison, the Former U.S. Presidents: #12 Zachary Taylor, and the Virginia Department of Historic Resources (DHR) series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1734.

2. West Facing Side

Regarding Orange County / Spotsylvania County. A "new" Z-series county line marker.

4. Montpelier (1764)
The home of President James Madison is one of the centerpiece estates of the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District. Located near Montpelier Station, it was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1960 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966
5. Barboursville (1822)
Designed by Thomas Jefferson and destroyed by fire in 1884, it is one of the centerpiece estates of the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District. Located near Barboursville, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969.
6. Frascati (1823)
The home is one of the centerpiece estates of the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District. Located near Somerset, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
7. Rocklands (1851)
Built in 1851 and enlarged in 1905 it is one of the centerpiece estates of the Madison-Barbour Rural Historic District. Located near Gordonsville, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.