North Olmsted in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Coe Ridge

Inscription.
In 1823, Asher and Abigail Coe migrated from Connecticut and settled here. By mid-century the Coe family operated the second largest dairy farm in Ohio. Their home was used as a post office in 1843. The Universalist Church, built in 1847 at Butternut and Lorain, was established largely as a result of Asher Coe's efforts. The present Lorain Road, from Columbia to Butternut, was built as a connecting link between his home and the church. In 1857, Coe donated land for Coe School.

Erected 1978 by North Olmsted Landmarks Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-18.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 25.598′ N, 81° 53.708′ W. Marker was in North Olmsted, Ohio, in Cuyahoga County. Marker was at the intersection of Lorain Road (Ohio Route 10) and Columbia Road (Ohio Route

Looking east along Lorain Road (Ohio Route 10).
3. Coe Ridge Marker Site (now missing)