Westover Hills near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Olive Cemetery

Inscription. In 1862 the members of Mother AUMP Church, also known as the Union Church of African Members, purchased property at the corner of Lancaster Ave. and Union St. in Wilmington for the purpose of establishing a cemetery. In 1914 the Church sold the property, then known as St. Peter's Cemetery, for the construction of Bancroft Parkway. Remains were disinterred and reburied at Mount Olive. Many prominent citizens and community leaders are buried here. In 1980 the Friends of Mount Olive Cemetery was established to provide ongoing care and maintenance.

Erected by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-87.)

More about this marker. This cemetery is often confused with Mount Zion, which is also on Rt 48 (Lancaster Ave) and lies on the railroad tracks. Mount Zion is about 1 mile closer to Wilmington.

2. Entrance to the cemetery
3. Facing west on Lancaster Pike