Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General John Gregg / Texas Secession Convention

General John Gregg
Born Alabama. Came to Texas 1854. Judge, Confederate congressman. Organized 7th Texas Infantry as colonel 1861. Captured at Fort Donelson, Tenn. 1862. Promoted brigadier general after exchange. Commanded brigade Vicksburg Campaign 1863. Severely wounded Battle of Chickamauga Oct. 1863. Returning to action 1864 led Hood's Texas Brigade in heavy fighting in Virginia. Killed in action near Richmond, Oct. 7, 1864. A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy; erected by the State of Texas 1963

(Reverse):
Texas Secession Convention
This meeting, which had John Gregg as a key member, was extra-legal governing body of delegates from over Texas, held January-March 1861. Drew up secession ordinance - ratified by 3 to 1 popular vote. Selected delegates to convention of southern states in Montgomery, Ala. Declared office of Anti-secessionist Governor Sam Houston vacant, putting in Lt. Governor Edward Clark. Ratified C.S.A. Constitution. Raised troops to seize U. S. property, getting $3,000,000 worth by surrender. Placed troops at outposts to protect frontier.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 9961.)

War, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1854.

More about this marker. It is distinguished by the common appearance of a monument/marker for a Texas Confederate.

Regarding General John Gregg / Texas Secession Convention. In 1963 thousands of monuments were erected to honor the soldiers and officers
2. Texas Secession Convention Marker (REVERSE)
of the Confederates that defended Texas. Many of these are placed at courthouse squares in county seats named after Confederate soldiers.

3. Marker located in front of Gregg County Courthouse.
4. General John Gregg / Texas Secession Convention Marker (closeup)