Romney in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Romney in 1861–1865 / “Stonewall” Jackson

1. Marker's Romney Face
Inscription.
Romney in 1861–1865. Sitting astride the natural invasion route from the Shenandoah Valley to the Potomac and the B. & O. Railroad, Romney was scourged by both armies. No great battles were fought here, but during the War the town changed hands 56 times.

“Stonewall” Jackson. Jackson arrived here Jan. 13, 1862, after capturing Bath (Berkley Springs). Leaving Gen. Loring, he returned to Winchester. Loring's protest caused Jackson to resign but he reconsidered and his Valley Campaign followed.

Erected by West Virginia Historic Commission.

More about this marker. This marker is next to the Romney / Early Memorial marker on the courthouse grounds, visible from the intersection.

2. Marker's Stonewall Jackson Face
3. The Pair of Markers