Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Act of Mercy

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

Inscription. The Battle of Perryville was a fierce fight for the members of the 79th Pennsylvania Infantry. Fighting in these fields, this unit suffered 40 killed, 146 wounded, and 30 missing. This represents a loss of more than fifty percent of the regiment. Among the casualties was William Woodward of company D. Shot in the left side by a Confederate “buck and ball” round (containing a round bullet and three smaller pieces of buckshot), Woodward was shot through the chest and lost a finger and part of his ear.

Woodward’s canteen was empty, and for more than ten hours he lay near here, thirsty and bleeding from his multiple wounds. Late that night, a Confederate soldier from the 41st Georgia found Woodward and gave the wounded Pennsylvanian a drink of water.

When the Confederate discovered that Woodward’s canteen was empty, the Southerner gave Woodward his full canteen and took Woodward’s empty one. After this act of mercy, the Confederate departed. Woodward survived the battle and the war.

“I myself was unfortunate enough to be shot through the left leg…hauled five miles this morning to Antioch Church…and thrown out in a pile like wood…I lay for six days out under a white oak tree, with my wound dressed once.”
Adam S. Johnson, 79th Pennsylvania Infantry

The U.S.
Small Business Administration (SBA) Grant No. SBAHQ-01-I-0036 is funded by the SBA. SBA’s funding is not an endorsement of any products, opinions or services. All SBA funded programs are extended to the public on a nondiscriminatory basis.
The Southern and Eastern Kentucky Tourism Development Association (SEKTDA) is the sole owner of this panel. To receive more information on SEKTDA and its programs call toll free (877-TOURSEKY) or visit our website at www.tourseky.com.

(captions)
William Woodward in a postwar photograph. Photograph courtesy of Jeffers Vaughan
A .69 caliber buck and ball load.
An unknown Confederate soldier left William Woodward a canteen similar to the one pictured above.

Erected by Southern and Eastern Kentucky Tourism Development Association (SEKTDA). (Marker Number 9.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1825 Battlefield Road, Perryville KY 40468, United States of America. Touch for directions.