Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Naval Air Station - Sanford

Inscription. In November 1942, NAS Sanford was commissioned to meet the need for additional naval aviation training facilities. Originally planned for bomber training, within a year it converted to fighter plane training. A major portion of fighter pilots that served on aircraft carriers in the Pacific during WWII trained at the field. “Touch and Go” training simulated aircraft landings at the airfield at Osceola and other nearby fields. Fifty-three pilots lost their lives in plane crashes in the surrounding area during this time.

At the end of WWII, the airfield was decommissioned and turned over to the city. In 1947, the NY Giants constructed eight baseball fields for their spring farm teams. Other activities using the facilities included apartments, motels, a seminary, a Bible College and the county hospital in the old dispensary.

In 1951, with the start of the Korean War, the air station was reactivated. Its mission changed several times, but it always supported fleet carrier aircraft. This time training and refresher courses were given to both reserves and experienced pilots.

NAS Sanford in 1957, was one of the first to receive a squadron of A3D Skywarriors, a long-range jet-bomber. In the 1960's these were replaced by the Vigilante. Originally designed as a nuclear bomber, the aircraft later was used for photographic
reconnaissance missions. During the Vietnam War, Sanford was home to the families of many POWS and MIAS from Vigilante squadrons.

In 1968 Congress closed the base and returned the airport back to the city. This caused a major economic set back to the area. Slowly the area and the airport recovered, thus bringing international flights to Sanford.

Erected by Seminole County Historical Commission. (Marker Number FL-SC017.)

May 24, 2007
2. Naval Air Station - Sanford Marker reverse

1. Pilot who died at Sanford NAS
Jack Mears was one of the 53 pilots who lost their lives training at Sanford. My father, Paul G. Miller was almost killed.
The two pilots were in a midair collision at Sanford on July 23 1945. Mears was killed instantly but my father survived after his plane exploded in midair and he ejected through his canopy. He was seriously injured and hospitalized for 6 months but lived a long fruitful life, dying at age 96.
I would like to find Jack Mears' grave, visit and pay a tribute. Can anyone tell me the location of his grave? I believe Jack was from Gastonia, NC. Please help me if you can. [email protected]
    — Submitted September 21, 2022, by Marc Miller of Louisville, Colorado.

3. Marker with North American A-5 Vigilante in background.