Dr. Peck House

Inscription. The stone walls of this building date from before 1750 and were part of a house owned by the Royal Treasurer late in the First Spanish Period. During the British Period it served for a time as the home of Governor John Moultrie. In 1837 Dr. Seth S. Peck purchased the house and rebuilt it using the old walls and adding the frame second-story. It remained in the Peck family until willed to the City in 1931. A generous grant from the Flagler Foundation permitted extensive restoration in 1968.

Erected 1972 by St. Johns County Historical Commission in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-107.)

3. Dr. Peck House
View of the house heading up St. George Street