Remembering Dr. King

Front
The honorary designation of Harden Street and installation of markers in the name of the Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd. recognizes the achievements of a man who inspired the world to embrace equality and non-violence to which he dedicated his life. Dr. King served as Pastor of Ebenezer Baptist Church, Atlanta, Georgia. At age 35, Dr. King was the youngest recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize. On April 4, 1968, he was assassinated at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee.

Reverse
Sponsors: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.; Alpha Psi Lambda Chapter, Columbia, SC; Cromartie Law Firm, LLC; Belinda Gergel, PhD;
Columbia City Council: Robert D. Coble, Mayor; E.W. Cromartie, II; Sam Davis; Tameika Isaac Devine; Daniel J. Rickenmann; Kirkman Finlay, III; Belinda Gergel, PhD; Steve Gantt, Interim City Manager; S. Allison Baker, Sr. Assistant City Manager.
Martin Luther King Memorial Foundation Committee, Durham E. Carter, Chair; Mayor Robert D. Coble and Councilman E.W. Cromartie, Co-Chairs

Erected 2011 by Martin Luther King Memorial Foundation Committee.

Civil RightsPeace. In addition, it is included in the Martin Luther King, Jr. series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1681.

2. Remembering Dr. King Marker Reverse
3. Stone of Hope
“I have a dream that one day every valley shall be exalted every hill and mountain shall be made low. The rough places will be made plain and the crooked places will be made straight. This is the faith that I go back to the South with. With this faith we will be able to hew ~ out of a mountain of despair, a stone of hope.” Dr Martin Luther King Jr. Washington, DC August 28, 1963
Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere. We are caught in an inescapable network of mutuality, tied in a single garment of destiny. Whatever affects one directly, affects all indirectly.
“Letter from Birmingham City Jail” Birmingham, Alabama April 16, 1963
The oceans of history are made turbulent by the ever-rising tides of hate. History is cluttered with the wreckage of nations and individuals that pursued that self-defeating path of hate. Love is the key to the solution of the problems of the world.
Nobel Peace Prize Lecture Ozlo, Norway December 11, 1964
I have a dream my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin, but by the content of their character.
“I have a dream” Speech March on Washington, DC August 28, 1963
And when we allow freedom to ring, when we let it ring from every village and hamlet, from every state and city, we will be able to speed up that day when all of God’s children -- Black men and White men, Jews and Gentiles, Catholics and Protestants -- will be able to join hands and sing in the words of the old negro spiritual, “Free at last! free at last! Thank God Almighty, we are free at last.”
“I have a Dream” Speech March on Washington, DC August 28, 1963
It’s all right to tell a man to lift himself by his own bootstraps, but it is cruel jest to say to a bootless man that he ought to lift himself by his own bootstraps. It is even worse to tell a man to lift himself by his bootstraps when somebody is standing on the boot.
“Remaining Awake Through A Great Revolution” National Cathedral (Episcopal), Washington, DC March 31, 1968
I just want to do God’s will. And he’s allowed me to go up to the mountain. And I’ve looked over. And I’ve seen the promised land. I may not get there with you, but I want you to know tonight, that we as a people will get to the promised land.
“I’ve Been to the Mountain Top” Memphis, Tennessee April 3, 1968 (Dr. King’s last speech before he was assassinated on April 4, 1968)
11. Overview
12. Overview of Sculpture