Near Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Gate's Disgrace

Inscription. When the militia fled before the initial British charge, Gates tried to rally them. However, the throng of panicked militiamen swept him up in their northward flight.

Far removed from the battlefield, Gates assumed that his army had been defeated and he decided to go to Charlotte to regroup. Finding neither troops nor supplies there, Gates rode on to Hillsborough, NC to seek help from North Carolina’s state legislature.

Although the Continental Congress initially backed Gates, his political enemies exploited his three-day journey from the battlefield as an act of cowardice. He was removed from command, and his reputation never recovered.

“Was there ever an instance of a General running away as Gates has done?” Alexander Hamilton

Erected by The Palmetto Conservation Foundation. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker. This marker is part of an interpretive trail series at the Battle of Camden National Historic Landmark.

2. Overview
3. Major General Horatio Gates
"Horatio Gates by Charles Willson Peale, from life, 1782" Courtesy of Independence National Historical Park.
Gen. Gates, whom Congress had entrusted with supreme command of the southern army, rode 180 miles away from troops as they fell to ignominious defeat. “I then endeavored to rally the Militia, but they ran like a Torrent, and bore all before them.” Gen. Horatio Gates