Cuthbert in Randolph County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Randolph County

Inscription. Randolph County was created by Act of Dec. 20, 1828 from Lee County. Originally Randolph County included all of what is now Stewart and Quitman and part of Terrell and Clay Counties. It was named for “John Randolph of Roanoke” (1773-1833), Virginia statesman, for many years a member of the House of Representatives and Senate. He actively opposed the War of 1812 and the Missouri Compromise. First officers of this County, commissioned Jan. 12, 1830, were: Michael H. Hinch, Sheriff; Thomas R. Mangham, Clerk Superior Court; John M. Dennis, Clerk Inferior Court; Arnold E. Bloodworth, Surveyor; Joseph Day, Coroner.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 120-9.)

Looking north on Court Street at the old Randolph County Courthouse.
The marker and the old Randolph County Courthouse.
5. John Randolph
This 1804/1805 portrait by Gilbert Stuart of 32 year-old John Randolph, then chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, hangs in the National Gallery of Art in Washington DC.
6. Randolph County Courthouse
The old Randolph County Courthouse was built in 1886, at a cost of $19,500. It is currently being restored.