Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort Mississauga

Le Fort Mississauga

Inscription. This tower and earthwork are all that survive of the barracks, guardroom, and cells of Fort Mississauga. Built between 1814 and 1816 to replace Fort George as the counterpoise to the American Fort Niagara immediately opposite, it was garrisoned until 1826. Repaired and rearmed following the Rebellion of 1837, it continued to be maintained until 1854 in response to border disputes with the United States. It was manned during the tense years of the American Civil War and the Fenian scare of 1866, but by 1870 it was no longer considered of military value.

Cette tour et ces parapets sont les derniers vestiges des casernes, de la salle de garde et de la prison du fort Mississauga. Érigé entre 1814 et 1816 en remplacement du fort George pour faire face au fort américain Niagara, le fort abrita une garnison jusqu'en 1826. Il fut réparé et réarmé après la Rébellion de 1837, puis entretenu jusqu'en 1854, à cause des querelles de frontières avec les Américains. Des troupes y séjournèrent pendant la guerre de Sécession et l'invasion des Féniens en 1866; mais en 1870 toute activité militarie y avait pris fin.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Forts and CastlesWar of 1812. A significant historical year for this entry is 1814.

View of the historic marker affixed to the outside wall of the fort's tower, as seen through the main gateway into the fort.

1. Fort Mississauga. This is a link to inbformation provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 4, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Fort Mississauga. This is a link to information and ariel photographs provided by marinas.com. (Submitted on November 4, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Fort Mississauga National Historic Site of Canada. This is a link to information from a website administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on November 4, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A more distant view of the historic marker as seen through the front gate of the fort.
4. Fort Mississauga
View of the fort's tower as seen from the interior of the fort.
5. Fort Mississauga
View from the interior of the fort looking northwest, towards the main gate.
6. Fort Mississauga
A distant view of the front entrance to the fort, the fort's tower, and the earthworks surrounding the fort.
7. Fort Mississauga
A distant view of the fort and its earthworks, and a more distant view of Lake Ontario in the far left corner background.