Capitol Hill in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“The President’s Trees”

Inscription. Dedicated by Maryland State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, April 21, 1934. Growing on land that was once a part of Maryland and was in 1790 her gift to the United States of America for the national capitol, the 31 trees in this group have been dedicated to our 31 presidents by the 31 chapters of the Maryland D. A. R. as a part of the tercentenary celebration of the founding of the state. Soil from Maryland’s historic spots have been placed at the base of each tree.

Erected 1934 by Maryland State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. In 1934, Franklin Roosevelt was President, the 31st individual to hold that office. He is listed as the 32nd President because of Grover Cleveland's two non-consecutive terms.

The plaque appears to have been defaced then cleaned, although residue remains.
4. Several of the President's Trees