Near Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

McFarland House 1800

Inscription. This Georgian style house was built in 1800 by John McFarland (1757-1815) and his sons, on land granted by the Crown. It is one of the oldest surviving structures in the Niagara district. During the War of 1812 it was used as a hospital by both British and American forces and a British battery, located behind the house, protected the river. In 1813, John McFarland was taken prisoner by the Americans following their capture of Fort George. When he returned in 1815, much of his property had been destroyed and the house badly damaged. The home was repaired and remained in the McFarland family for several generations.

Erected 1958 by Ontario Heritage Trust, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

View of the historical marker situated along the south side of the McFarland House.
3. McFarland House
View of the southwest corner of the McFarland House.
4. McFarland House
View looking north along the Niagara Parkway of the park sign, indicating the location of the McFarland House, and in the right background a view of the McFarland House.