Kendleton in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Powell Point School

September 2, 2006
Inscription.

William E. Kendall, an Anglo lawyer from Richmond, Texas, subdivided his plantation here into 100-acre farm tracts in 1869. He sold the land exclusively to Freedmen and by the 1880s a distinctly African American community named Kendleton had developed here.

In 1890 local A.M.E. churches built three one room schools to form Common School District No. 4, an all-African American district which included the original land grant of Elizabeth Powell. Tellie B. Mitchell, a Kendleton native and graduate of Wiley College (1903), returned to Kendleton and established Powell Point School in 1904 in a two-room schoolhouse. The school prospered and in 1918 graduated six students, five of whom went on to college and became educators.

In 1923 Mitchell persuaded the Rosenwald Foundation to grant funds to build a Powell Point School facility here with six classrooms, a library, and an auditorium. The school became a model institution and entry into its student body was an advantage sought by African Americans throughout southeast Texas. T. B. Mitchell served as school principal until 1954.

Powell Point, today an elementary school, is a locally revered institution which symbolizes Kendleton's unique cultural heritage and promise for the future.

Erected 1995 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 9057.)

2. Eagle Scout Project
This is a photo taken by the Powell Point School marker in Kendleton. Jarren Small has taken on as an Eagle Scout project the task of cleaning the THC markers in Kendleton. Kendleton, TX is rich in history and it is great that Jarren decided to go back to the small town and help clean up the markers. Congrats Jarren on a great project and the best of luck to you.
Methodism