Penn Township near Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

J.E.B. Stuart's Jump

Inscription.
The ground occupied by the Confederate cavalry during the Battle of Hanover was the rich, rolling farmland found in much of southern Pennsylvania. On the eastern side of the Westminster Road there was a field of timothy, a grass widely grown for hay. A stream described as being "ten to fifteen feet wide and three to four feet deep" flowed through the field.

After the initial Confederate attack on Hanover, Major General Stuart and his staff had ridden into the timothy field on the side of the stream toward the town to observe the action, unaware that a Union counterattack was underway and headed toward their position.

H. B. McClellan, Stuart's assistant adjutant-general, describes what happened next. "When the 2nd North Carolina broke and retreated under Farnsworth's charge, this party maintained its position for some moments, firing with pistols at the flank of the enemy, who pursued the North Carolina regiment on the road. The position soon became one of extreme personal peril to Stuart, whose retreat by the road was cut off. Nothing remained but to leap the ditch. Splendidly mounted on his favorite mare Virginia, Stuart took the ditch at a running leap, and landed safely on the other side with several feet to spare."

. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania, Battle of Hanover Walking Tour series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 30, 1863.

More about this marker. On the left is a painting depicting Stuart's jump, and a portrait of the general.

Marker is weathered but still readable.
Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on July 21, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Stream that Stuart jumped.
This stream crosses Westminster Avenue about .3 miles from the marker.
4. J.E.B. Stuart's jumped stream at Stuart Avenue
About 2 blocks from the marker. The stream runs east to west. Stuart jumped from the north side to the south side.
5. J.E.B. Stuart's Jump
The possible site, as related by a tour guide, is on the grounds of the West Hanover Street Tennis Courts and Playground. The marker is quite some distance away.