Wrightsville in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Susquehanna River Water Trail

Lower Section - York Haven to Safe Harbor
PFBC Wrightsville Access

The Susquehanna River is an American treasure reflecting the places and people of the Pennsylvania heartland. Enjoy your trip on the Susquehanna River Water Trail - an integral part of the Chesapeake Bay Gateways and Susquehanna River Greenway networks. The Susquehanna Greenway is a land and water based recreational corridor of open space and scenic byways. The Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network is a partnership system of over 20 water trails and 120 parks, refuges, museums, and historic sites in the Chesapeake watershed.

The gateway to the Chesapeake Bay. Forested landscape in the upper reaches. Renowned agricultural lands in the Lancaster-York Heritage Region. Wide, shallow river sections.

This region is marked by historic river towns and large reservoirs formed by the four hydroelectric dams - York Haven, Safe Harbor, Holtwood, and Conowingo (in Maryland). Area attractions include the historic Old Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge, Chickies Rock and Conejohela Flats, an internationally renowned bird habitat. River towns like Columbia, Wrightsville and Marietta actively market their commerce, unique heritage, and recreation opportunities.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateway Network
.

More about this marker. Marker also found at York Furnace Boat Ramp in Lower Chanceford Township, Airville, PA 17302, elsewhere in this county.

2. Susquehanna River
Partially iced covered with the bridge from Wrightsville to Columbia (Rt. 462) in the background.