The Church of Our Lady of Lourdes

Near this spot in 1630 Father Louis Hennepin first sighted and named the Falls of Saint Anthony.

This is the oldest standing church in the city of Minneapolis. The front rectangular nave, built of native limestone, was opened by the First Universalist Society in 1857.

In 1877 the French - Canadian Catholic community of Minneapolis purchased the original structure. Adding the transepts, sacristy, and bell tower, this community has worshipped here for 100 years.

The building was designated a U.S. historical landmark in 1934.

It is the first parish in the United States named in honor of Our Lady of Lourdes. Notre Dame de Lourdes, Priez Pour Nous.

'Every tradition is sealed beneath a monument.' V. Hugo.

Dedicated this 11 day of September, 1977, in the presence of the Bishop of St. Paul - Minneapolis, National, State, community leaders and the parishioners of Our Lady of Lourdes. Rev. Alan Moss, Pastor.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

Postcard by the Rotograph Company, circa 1908
5. Notre Dame de Loudres, Minneapolis, Minn.
Note the simpler entrance to the church in comparison with the later photos. The Historic American Buildings Survey record for the church indicates that the brick entrance and statuary were added in 1914.