James Johnston

Georgia's First Newspaper Publisher & Printer

Here repose the remains of James Johnston (1738-1808) - - editor of Georgia's first newspaper.

A native of Scotland, Johnston settled at Savannah in 1761. "Recommended as a person regularly bred and well skilled in the Art and mystery of Printing," he was appointed public printer of the Province by legislative Act during the following year. The first issue of the GEORGIA GAZETTE appeared at Savannah on April 7, 1763, and with some interruptions publication continued until 1802.

In the American Revolution, Johnston sympathized with the Royal Government and, in his words, "refused to admit to his Paper any of the Seditious publications then circulating through the different Provinces." He closed his printing press in February, 1776. when British rule was restored in 1779 he returned to Savannah and resumed publication of the newspaper under the title, ROYAL GEORGIA GAZETTE.

A good man and a skilled printer, Johnston did not lose the respect of the Patriots. After the Revolution he was permitted to return. In 1783 he began publication again under the style, GAZETTE OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. He died in his 70th year, October 4, 1808.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-37.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesColonial EraCommunications. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1776.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. Marker for Colonial Park (Cemetery)

3. James Johnston Marker, at Colonial Park Cemetery, Savannah