Defiance in Defiance County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Winchester's Camp #2 / Preston Island

View of the text on the front side of the historic marker.
Inscription. [Front Text on Marker] : "Winchester's Camp #2"

After completing Fort Winchester, Brigadier General James Winchester ordered his troops to cross to the north side of the Maumee River. The troops occupied the new site, Camp #2, from November 3-10, 1812. An earthen fortification was built for protection. Militia soldier Elias Darnell recorded on November 4th that “The weather is very rainy, which makes our situation extremely unpleasant…. Four of this army have gone to the silent tomb to-day never more to visit their friends in Kentucky; the fever is very prevalent in camp; nearly every day there is one or more buried.” Winchester referred to a burial place for the encampment in his General Orders for November 5th. Camp #2 proved to be too wet and marshy, Winchester ordered his army to move to six miles down river to a site called Camp #3.

[Back Text on Marker] : "Preston Island"

The island is named for William Preston, a veteran of the War of 1812 and settler in the area. During that war, General Winchester ordered that a strong pen be built on the island for the army’s cattle. After the Civil War, the island became a popular spot for reunions for veterans and their families. The island had a racetrack, grandstand, auditorium, and baseball diamond. The public could travel there
by boat or by trolley on the Defiance Electric Railway. The Maumee Valley Chautauqua was held on the island annually during summers from 1901 to 1912 and featured prominent speakers of the era. The mighty flood of March 1913 swept away the island’s facilities.

Erected 2011 by Defiance County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society, National Society of the U.S. Daughters of 1812, City of Defiance, and The Ohio Historical Society . (Marker Number 7-20.)

View of the text on the backside of the historic marker.

View of the historic marker looking southwest along East River Drive, with a view of the Maumee River in the left background.
View of the historic marker looking northwest along East River Drive, with a view of the Maumee River in the right background.
A more distant view of the historic marker looking northwest along East River Drive, with a view of the Maumee River in the right background and the two adjacent stone markers in the right foreground.
7. Nearby Map of Points of Interest