Near Baker in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Harry Wade Exit Route

Inscription. Some 100 wagons found themselves in Salt Lake City too late to cross the Sierra Nevada. They banded together under the name of Sand Walking Co. and started for the gold fields in California over the old Spanish Trail. After being in Death Valley with the ill-fated 1849 caravan, Harry Wade found this exit route for his ox-drawn wagon, thereby saving his life and those of his wife and children. At this point the Wade party came upon the known Spanish trail to Cajon Pass.

Additional marker
This plaque was replaced by Sam Brannan, Julia C Bulette, Yerba Buena, Lost Dutchman, Billy Holcomb, Platrix, John P. Squibob, and Chief Truckee chapters of "The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus"

Erected 1957 by Descendants of Harry Wade, Death Valley 49ers, San Bernardino County, CA State Parks Comm., and E Clampus Vitus Chapter #s 1,2,1004,1864,1069,1853,3691 and 5917+4. (Marker Number 622.)

More about this marker. The original Plaque was placed by the Death Valley '49ers. It has been ventured that the marker was stolen to sell for the scrap metal value. This replacement marker was dedicated with descendants of the Harry Wade family in attendance. It was an honor for the Clampers to re-erect a new marker and be involved with the commemoration of this historical event of the 1849 Gold Rush to California.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Regarding Harry Wade Exit Route. The Harry Wade family became trapped in the desert without water. Following a
Courtesy of the Death Valley 49ers and Marvin Jensen.
dry creek bed they reached safety at this point on the old Spanish Trail.