Oakton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Florence Jodzies

Inscription. Here in 1934, at her home Harmony Farm, Florence Jodzies founded the Vale Home Demonstration Club, affiliated with the Virginia Cooperative Extension Service. An excellent speaker and writer, Jodzies campaigned for better living conditions in rural communities, including the need for improved roads, indoor plumbing, and access to recreational facilities. In 1936, as State Library Chairman of the Virginia Federation of Home Demonstration Clubs, she developed the Federation’s library project to bring books, magazines, and literature to rural Virginians. Designed to “bring improvement of mind and refreshment of soul” to members and their communities, by 1938 the project was adopted by clubs throughout Virginia.

Erected 2012 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-55.)

1. Two women's clubs gathered to unveil the marker recognizing Florence Jodzies. Videos of the unveiling and comments from the dignitaries are included.
Vale Club and Oakton Women's Club hosted a celebration of libraries, women's clubs and Mrs. Jodzies as part of the unveiling ceremony for the historical marker located near near Mrs. Jodzies' former home, known as Harmony Farm.
(Submitted on February 15, 2022, by Patricia Strat of Oakton, Virginia.)

2. Florence Jodzies and the Vale School-Community House
circa 1938
2. Florence Jodzies
. Jodzies' Leadership: Florence Jodzies (1887-1969) was passionate about the need for all rural communities to have access to libraries and worked toward that goal while serving as the State Library Chairman of the Virginia Federation of Home Demonstration Clubs. (Submitted on February 5, 2024, by Patricia Strat of Oakton, Virginia.)

3. Virginia Women's Monument. In 2018, Florence Jodzies was one of 230 women included in Wall of Honor of the Virginia Women's Monument, located in Capitol Square, Richmond, VA.
Voices from the Garden is the first monument of its kind in the nation recognizing the full range of women’s achievements when a dozen life-sized statues of women find their place on the newly constructed plaza. The addition of these Virginians – representative of the state’s regions, its 400-year history, and the diversity of achievement, ethnicity and thought that has made the Commonwealth what it is today – will complete the story of Virginia told at Capitol Square, and celebrate the importance of women in that history.

The monument is on the Virginia Capitol Square grounds in Richmond, Virginia, on the west side Capitol Square.
(Submitted on February 20, 2024, by Patricia Strat of Oakton, Virginia.)

Marker from a distance.
1. Marker Dedication Ceremony: "Libraries, Women's Clubs and Florence Jodzies"
Vale Club and Oakton Women’s Club hosted a celebration of "LIBRARIES, WOMEN’S CLUBS and FLORENCE JODZIES" at the Vale Schoolhouse, 3124 Fox Mill Road, Oakton, VA, on April 24, 2012, on the 122nd anniversary of the founding of the General Federation of Women’s Clubs and during National School Library Month.

PROGRAM
Welcome
Florence Delaney Nix, President, Vale Club
Linda Byrne, President, Oakton Women’s Club
Kathleen S. Kilpatrick, Director, Virginia Department of Historic Resources & State Historic Preservation Officer

Speakers
Patricia Strat, Vale Club History Committee
Carlene A. Garner, International President, General Federation of Women's Clubs
Edwin Sam Clay, Director of Libraries, Fairfax County Public Library

Remarks
Governor Robert McDonnell (read by Jeannemarie Davis)
Jean Ann Bolling, wife of Lieutenant Governor Bill Bolling
Gerry Connolly, Congressman, 11th District

Dignitaries, guests and club members then traveled to the site of Mrs. Jodzies' farm for the unveiling of the marker. Afterwards many returned to the Schoolhouse for lunch.
    — Submitted April 25, 2012, by Patricia Strat of Oakton, Virginia.

2. Quotes from Mrs. Jodzies (Dec 1938)

“…free libraries are essential instruments of education, information, research, culture and recreation—all necessary factors in any democracy which expects to remain a democracy.”

“…in Virginia over one-half of her citizens do not enjoy the privileges of library facilities. This situation is particularly acute among the rural population…”