Nicodemus in Graham County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nicodemus

Inscription.
In July, 1877 Negro “exodusters” from Kentucky established a settlement here in the Promised Land of Kansas which they named Nicodemus. Although the colonists lacked sufficient tools, seed and money they managed to survive the first winter, some by selling buffalo bones, others by working for the Kansas Pacific railroad at Ellis, 35 miles away. In 1880 the all-Negro community had a population of more than 400.

Their industry brought approving notices in Kansas newspapers. one story concerned a farmer who with one cow “broke and improved twelve acres of prairie and cultivated eight acres of corn: his wife drives the cow and keeps the flies off.” Another spaded a four-foot hedge row around 160 acres of land. Edward P. McCabe, who joined the colony in 1878, served two terms as state auditor, 1883–1887, the first Negro to hold a major state office.

By 1887, Nicodemus had churches, stores, lodges a school and two newspapers, but its future was blighted when a projected railroad failed to materialize. Nevertheless, these pioneers who built so much with so little hold a proud place in the Kansas story.

Erected by State Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 42.)

in these topic lists: African AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Kansas Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1877.

2. St. Francis Hotel
Constructed in 1881 of native stone, it has been expanded and sided after 1900.

Regarding Nicodemus. Nicodemus National Historical Site includes the entire town. There is a visitor center with information and background in the old Township Hall at the corner of 1st and Main. It’s visible across the lawn from the marker to the southeast.

Per the Kansas Historical Society web site, This sign was replaced in 2011-2012. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 13, 2014, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.

3. District #1 School
4. First Baptist Church
This is the 2nd or 3rd church used by the congregation. Built in 1907 of cut limestone. It was covered in stucco in the 1940's.
Nicodemus, established in 1877, was one of several African American settlements in Kansas. The 350 settlers came from Kentucky to escape the problems of the oppression of the “Jim Crow” South. Residents established a newspaper, a bank, hotels, schools, churches, and other businesses. They enjoyed much success despite the hardships and challenges of late 19th century High Plains settlement— wind, drought,swarming insects, and more.
The town grew rapidly through the 1880s and many prospered. But when Nicodemus failed to secure the railroad, growth slowed and the population began to dwindle after World War I.
Edward P. McCabe, who joined the colony in 1878, served two terms as state auditor, 1883-1887, the first African American elected to a statewide office in Kansas.
A symbol of the African American experience in the West, Nicodemus operates today as a unit of the National Park Service.
9. Township Hall (1939)
Today, the Township Hall is a visitor center for the historical park the seeks to preserve the buildings of Nicodeums.
10. African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church
Built in 1885 of native Limestone. It was stucco covered in the 1940's.
11. Nicodemus
Nicodemus Established 1877 Cuisine Commerce Geography Art Customs History People Architecture

Credits. This page was last revised on September 3, 2020. It was originally submitted on August 6, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana. This page has been viewed 2,632 times since then and 26 times this year. Last updated on August 15, 2020, by Connor Olson of Kewaskum, Wisconsin. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4. submitted on August 6, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.   5. submitted on October 13, 2014, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.   6. submitted on August 6, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.   7, 8. submitted on October 13, 2014, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.   9, 10. submitted on August 6, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.   11. submitted on October 13, 2014, by Bill Kirchner of Tucson, Arizona.   12, 13. submitted on August 6, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana. • J. Makali Bruton was the editor who published this page.