Glencarlyn in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ball-Carlin Cemetery

Inscription. Here between 1766 and 1908 were buried members of the Ball and Carlin families. In 1742 John Ball was granted 166 acres in this area and in 1748 his brother Moses Ball was granted 91 adjoining acres, now the site of Doctor’s Hospital. They were cousins of George Washington who acquired an adjoining tract along Four Mile Run in 1785. After John Ball’s death in 1766, his estate was sold to William Carlin who was one of Washington’s tailors. Fragments of the original Ball-Carlin log house are within the walls of the house at 5620 3rd Street South. About 1800 Carlin built a log house that still stands at 5512 North Carlin Springs Road. In present Glencarlyn Park his descendants operated “Carlin Springs,” a popular resort during 1872-1884.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

More about this marker. The statement on the marker that John and Moses Ball were cousins of George Washington is not entirely accurate. The brothers are second cousins of George Washington as they all shared common great grandparents (Col. William Ball). George Washington's mother was Mary Ball and her father was Joseph Ball. Joseph's brother was Richard Ball and his son was John Ball, Sr., who was the father of John Ball, Jr. and Moses Ball (named on the sign).

2. Gravestones in the Ball-Carlin Cemetery
These gravestones in the corner of the Ball-Carlin Cemetery are not located at the actual grave sites but were moved to the corner of the cemetery.
3. Corner of Ball-Carlin Cemetery next to library
An updated view of the few remaining gravestones in the northwest corner of the cemetery.