Grimsby in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Engagement at the Forty Mile Creek

Inscription. [English Text]: Engagement at the Forty

Here at the Forty Mile Creek, on 8th June, 1813, American forces, retreating after the Battle of Stoney Creek, were bombarded by a British flotilla under Sir James Lucas Yeo. Indians and groups of the 4th and 5th Regiments Lincoln Militia joined in the attack and created such confusion in the enemy ranks that they abandoned this position and retreated to Fort George.

[French Text]: L'Engagement de Forty Mile Creek

Ici, à Forty Mile Creek, le 8 juin 1813, des forces américaines qui se repliaient après la bataille de Stoney Creek furent bombardées par une flotille britannique sous les ordres de Sir James Lucas Yeo. Des Indiens et des groupes des 4e et 5e Régiments de la milice Lincoln participèrent à l'attaque et semèrent une telle confusion dans les rangs ennemis que ces derniers abandonnèrent leur position et se replièrent au fort George.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this marker. According to a great site on Ontario's Historic Markers (sponsored by a gentleman named Wayne Cook) this historic marker is located at Grimsby Waterworks Park. I went there expecting to find a water/splash park but it was more of a waterfront, fishing, picnicking, and boat ramp type of a park with a very scenic garden and gazebo.
The park is located on the Lake Ontario shoreline, on the western side of the mouth of Forty Mile Creek, and the park contains some additional War of 1812, bicentennial, commemorative historic markers.

View looking south (from the park's parking lot) of the historic marker, and in the distant background is seen the intersection of Elizabeth Street with Lakeside Drive.
View of the historic marker looking north toward the community recreational park and Lake Ontario.
View of the backside of the historic marker, looking northeast toward the mouth of Forty Mile Creek.
View of the mouth of Forty Mile Creek as seen from the historic marker.