Guilford Center in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Guilford Soldier's Monument

Who Fell
And In Honor Of Those Who Served
The Grateful Town Erects This Monument.
That Their Example May Spread To Coming Generations

Uriah N. Parmelee   1st Cav • Henry B. Bullard   1st Lt Bat • Fairfield Cook   1st Lt Bat • Samuel H. Hull   1st Lt Bat • Jonathan O. Norton   1st Lt Bat • Hezekiah Tuttle   1st Lt Bat • John L. Graham   5thc.V. • Wells Gilbert   6th C.V. • John R. Burcis   9th C.V. • Henry H. Hall   9th C.V. • Abraham Tibbals   9th C.V. • Andrew Adams   11th C.V. • Henry A. Beers   11th C.V. • Samuel B. Dunn   13th C.V.
Antietam

[ east side ]
14th C. V.
Wm. N. Bartlett • Joel C. Benton • R. Ward Benton • Moses C. • Nathaniel C. Clements • Henry C. Dudley • Oliver W. Evarts • Edmund I. Field • Geo. A. Foote • Richard L. Hull • Francis M. Norton • Miles O. Richardson • Francis S. Scranton • Thomas M. Scranton
Gettysburg

[ north side ]
15th C. V.
Lewis W. Blatchley • Joseph Coan • John N. Davis • Samuel R. Davis • Wm. H. Dolph • Benj. R. Dowd • H. Elsworth Hull • Harmon B. Johnson
16th C. V.
Chas. H. Benton • Chas. A. Bishop • Joseph A. Grosvenor • Samuel E. Grosvenor • Wm. H. Hubbard • Chas. C. Lee • Dennis F. Nettleton
Fredericksburg

[ west side ]
Douglass Fowler &Nbsp 7th C.V. • Patrick Cox &Nbsp 20th C.V. • John Norton &Nbsp 21st C.V. • Richard H. Fowler &Nbsp 27th C.V. • Samuel Fowler &Nbsp 27th C.V. • Joel C. Parmelee &Nbsp 27th C.V. • Harvey S. Welton &Nbsp 27th C.V. • Abraham Jackson &Nbsp 29th C.V. • Alexander Peterson &Nbsp 30th C.V. • Toby Trout &Nbsp 30th C.V. • Chas. Tucker &Nbsp 2nd Heavy Art. • Joel E. Benton &Nbsp 14th U.S. • Henry W. Wright &Nbsp 54th Mass. V.
Port Royal

2. Guilford Soldier's Monument