Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Mountains, Men, and Maneuvers

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Confederate Major General “Stonewall” Jackson could not see this view. His lower vantage on Schoolhouse Ridge, 1000 yards upriver, blocked his sight of this strategic position. Yet Jackson remembered this farm from his time as Confederate commander at Harpers Ferry during the first days of the war. He knew if he seized this ground he would threaten the rear of the Union army atop Bolivar Heights. Despite overwhelming odds, Jackson’s men secured the Chambers (Murphy) Farm and the plateau on Loudoun Heights, overcoming rivers, cliffs, ravines, poor roads, and narrow shorelines. They forced the surrender of Harpers Ferry. With cannon now in close firing range from these surprise positions, Jackson was ready to launch his final attack on the Union forces.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker narrates two troop movements - "Crutchfield's soldiers worked feverishly through the night following a road up the mountainside and dragging 10 cannon into position on Loudoun Heights" and "Hill's troops moved down the Shenandoah River and struggled with their 20 cannon until they reached the high ground of Chambers (Murphy) Farm."

Looking southwest at Shenandoah River.
3. The Chambers (Murphy) Farm