Fort Gillem in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wheeler Drive

Inscription. Named in honor of Maj. General Joseph Wheeler (USMA 1859), commander of the 2nd Cavalry Corps, Army of Tennessee, CSA.

A renowned raider, he guarded the flanks of the Confederate Army, with headquarters near present Depot site, covering the Confederate retreat. A member of Congress 1881-1883 and 1885-1900, he was Major General U. S. Vols. 1898, Spanish American War and the Philippine Insurrection and was appointed Brig. General, USA. He was one of the nation’s great Cavalry leaders.

Born at Augusta, Georgia, September 10, 1836. Died January 25, 1906.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 031-AGD-4.)

More about this marker. Fort Gillem was designated the Atlanta General Depot at the time the markers were erected, explaining the Georgia Historical Marker numbering. It was renamed the Atlanta Army Depot in 1962, and Fort Gillem in 1973.

Looking south on Wheeler Drive. Building 101, the former Fort Gillem headquarters, is in the distance although fenced off.
Looking northeast, with McIntosh Gate in the distance
Looking northwest across Hood Avenue at warehouses from the former Atlanta General Depot in the distance.
Looking north across Hood Avenue at the former Atlanta General Depot warehouses.
7. General Joseph Wheeler, CSA