Near Nyesville in Parke County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

State Sanatorium Covered Bridge

Inscription.
The State Sanatorium Covered Bridge is a single-span Kingpost Truss Burr Arch structure with a span length of 154 feet. It was constructed in 1913 by Joseph A. Britton. The bridge is listed on both the National Register of Historic Places and the Indiana Register of Historic Sites and Structures. The structure was originally located nearly one mile downstream. A decision was made that the structure would be rehabilitated and relocated to this site. Prior to the moving of the State Sanatorium Covered Bridge, this site was the location of two other covered bridges. The Adams Bridge was destroyed by flood in 1969. The Jessup Bridge was blown off its abutments during high winds in 1989. The State Sanatorium Covered Bridge was rehabilitated and moved to this new location.

Regarding State Sanatorium Covered Bridge. From the “Tribune Star” - “Parke County Covered Bridge Festival” flier of 2011 (page 28)::

“”Though built near Morlan’s Mill, the State Sanatorium Bridge was built for, associated with, and owned by the State Sanatorium.

The 65th Indiana General Assembly approved establishment and financing of the State Tuberculosis Hospital or Sanatorium on March 8, 1907. It was in full operation by the end of 1910. The sanatorium functioned as a city unto itself with a school, 3 doctors, 16 nurses, a dentist, electric and steam power plant, laundry, dairy, bakery, and chicken farm.

This bridge was built to haul coal to the State Sanatorium from mines one or two miles away. The Sanatorium was heated by coal and power plant was driven by coal.

This
bridge is the only one to have lightning rods. The bridge was on private property and had fallen to disrepair and was closed. In 2009 the bridge was moved to CR 100 N and is now open to traffic.”“

4. State Sanatorium Covered Bridge - Markings
5. Looking North/East - - Under the Covered Bridge