Portsmouth in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Scioto County, Experience Our Heritage

Flood Gate House
The present day flood gate house simulates construction of a stone building in early Boneyfiddle. Dafford paints a house under construction. He utilizes a floodwall pumping station that protrudes from the wall. He then “ties” the rafters and the man working on the roof to the top of this new cabin (pumping station).

Note the cat who sits at the bottom of the door. She belonged to one of Robert Dafford’s daughters. The mural committee held a contest for the local schools to name the cat. Woodrow Wilson Elementary won and the cat is named Woodrow.

The 1810 House
The 1810 House was built by Aaron Kinney and originally faced south. In later years, the entrance was changed to face west. The house now serves as a museum for local history and is administered by the Scioto County Historical Society.

Located at 1926 Waller Street in Portsmouth, the 1810 House represents the courage of pioneers who cleared, settled and cultivated the wild forest near the mighty Ohio River. Visitors come in close contact with the past, instead of through glass panes and roped-off areas, walking the floors where the home’s residents walked for decades. The museum is open May through November on Saturdays & Sundays, 2 to 4 p.m., and other times by appointment.

The 1812
Era

Adjacent to the 1810 House is a scene of Brig. General Robert Lucas returning from battle in northern Ohio during the War of 1812. Robert Lucas joined the state militia to fight in the War of 1812 and returned to Scioto County as a Major General. He was elected Governor of Ohio in 1832.

Tecumseh, the great Shawnee warrior, is depicted in the clouds, overseeing the migration of his people westward out of the Ohio River Valley.

Early Bonneyfiddle
Portsmouth began to grow in the early 19th century because of its accessibility to the Ohio River. Robert Dafford demonstrates his talent as a muralist as he paints a peaceful 1800’s riverfront scene. Several riverboats, a horse and wagon, residents performing their daily chores, and clouds dancing about the sky achieve a serene setting.

Today, you can walk in the Historic Bonneyfiddle District and discover numerous unique shops filled with items such as antiques and collectibles to sporting items and baked goods.

Erected by Portsmouth Area Convention & Visitors Bureau.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Ohio, Scioto County, Experience Our Heritage series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1810.

3. Flood Gate House Mural
Mural by Robert Dafford