Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fire Station No. 1

Inscription.
The Redwood City Volunteer Fire Department started in 1861, and was the first non-profit organization in San Mateo County. It wasn’t until 1921 when this building at 1044 Middlefield Road was built that the firefighters finally received a salary.

The original old firehouse, now the center of two wing additions with its arched central openings, loggia and classical ornamental details, is one of the best examples of Italian Renaissance style buildings in the area. The tile brickwork is distinctive and reflective of Italian traditions of fine masonry. The architect adopted an Italian villa design to suit an institutional purpose. The three arched doorways of stone provided the exits for the fire trucks. Two rondels with “R.C.” and “F.D.” still exist between the arches.

When the building suffered structural damage from the 1984 Coalinga earthquake, the Fire Department moved to temporary quarters until a permanent station was built at 755 Marshall St., which was dedicated in 1987.

The former Fire Station No. 1 was remodeled and expanded to house the Redwood City Main Library in 1989.

Erected by Redwood City Historical Resources Advisory Committee.

In 1936 the volunteer firemen began to receive pay for responding to fires. At this time the Department had six full time firemen. (Submitted on October 23, 2012.)

2. Fire Station No. 1 / Redwood City Main Library
The marker is on the post in the foreground