Halifax in Halifax County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Owens House

Inscription. This Georgian style house with a gambled roof was built elsewhere about 1760 and moved here by 1880. It is named for George Owens, a prominent and prosperous Halifax merchant.

The house had many owners through the years and was occupied until 1957, when the Historical Halifax Restoration Association purchased it. With assistance from the Office of Archives and History, it was restored to its eighteenth-century appearance. In 1969, the Association transferred the house and lot ownership to the state of North Carolina.

George Owens was representative of the merchant class in Halifax during the early nineteenth century. He and others took advantage of the commercial possibilities offered by the nearby Roanoke River. Warehouses and wharfs stood near the river, where ships could load and unload goods and supplies.

Erected by The North Carolina Society Sons of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. On the right are photos with the captions, "Below: The Owens House in 1938." Frances Benjamin Johnston Collection, Library of Congress. and "The newly renovated Owens House was dedicated during the 1970 Halifax Day commemoration. Durham Morning Herald, April 1970."

On the bottom is "An ad from the 1830 Roanoke Advocate for the shoe and leather business operated by George Owens and his partner. In 1832, Owens became sole owner of the business and was very successful until his death in 1850."

2. The Owens House