Point Marion in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving the 1910 Landscape

Inscription. Friendship Hill has changed greatly since Albert Gallatin sold the property in 1832. To Gallatin, the property reflected his dream of agricultural pursuits and establishment of the industry. With the passage of time and ownership, Friendship Hill became a place of relaxation and entertainment.

This gazebo, built in the late 1890s, exemplifies the changes made to the landscape over time. Providing a vista to the west, the gazebo is one of the few remaining structures from the period when Friendship Hill buzzed with excitement over fox hunts and gala events.

Severe erosion and other geological forces had caused structural damage and the gazebo was in danger of sliding off the bluff into the Monongahela River. To preserve this landscape, the gazebo was moved back from the cliff edge and restored in a joint project by the National Park Service and U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 46.538′ N, 79° 55.927′ W. Marker was in Point Marion, Pennsylvania, in Fayette

1. Albert Gallatin. Wikipedia (Submitted on November 10, 2012, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Friendship Hill National Historic site. National Park Service (Submitted on November 10, 2012, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. The gazabo at Friendship Hill
4. Albert Gallatin's home at Friendship Hill