Point Marion in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Monongahela River

River Route to the West

Inscription. The Monongahela River served as one of many “river highways” to the western territories. Since there were few overland roads west of here, most settlers rafted north (to your right) on the Monongahela River to Pittsburgh, then down the Ohio River to new opportunity.

As a land speculator, Albert Gallatin hoped to prosper from his river location and the town of New Geneva that he established nearby. But 19th century canals and roads by-passed this area, dashing his dreams of riches. Today this view west no longer looks upon the wilderness Gallatin knew, but upon the industry he envisioned.

Erected by National Park Service.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 223 New Geneva Rd, Point Marion PA 15474, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Albert Gallatin. Wikipedia (Submitted on November 10, 2012, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Monongahela River. Wikipedia (Submitted on November 10, 2012, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Friendship Hill National Historic site. National Park Service (Submitted on November 10, 2012.)

2. The gazebo at Friendship Hill National Historic Site