Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Headquarters

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. Ellwood stood in the midst of the Wilderness, a dark, forbidding forest characterized by stunted trees and densely tangled undergrowth. When the Confederates challenged General Ulysses S. Grant’s advance through the Wilderness on May 5, 1864, the Union commander made his headquarters just a few hundred yards north of here, along the Orange Turnpike (modern Route 20). For the next three days Ellwood, a quiet farm in a desolate region, suddenly found itself the center of national attention.

Union Fifth Corps commander Gouverneur K. Warren occupied the first-floor to the left of the front door throughout the battle. Here, on the evening of May 5, he received reports of staggering casualties from his chief surgeon. “It will never do to make a showing of such heavy losses,” he observed. The bloodshed was just beginning. By the time the Army of the Potomac reached the James River, six weeks later, it had incurred more than 60,000 casualties.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 38° 19.147′ N, 77° 43.884′

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker has a modern day photograph of the interior of Ellwood with the caption Gouverneur Warren used this room as his office during the battle. The right half of the marker contains a map of troop positions during the Battle of the Wilderness.

This marker was replaced by a new one also named "Union Headquarters"
2. Union Headquarters Marker with Ellwood
In addition to serving as Gen. Warren's headquarters, Ellwood was used as a hospital after the Battles of Chancellorsville in 1863 and the Wilderness in 1864.
(see nearby markers).

1. Ellwood Manor. (Submitted on March 11, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Battle of the Wilderness. (Submitted on March 11, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Troop Positions during the Battle of the Wilderness
4. Ellwood from the front
5. Warren's Headquarters
The room occupied by General Warren is assembled to look as it did during the battle.
6. General Warren
Display marker inside Ellwood.
7. Morris Schaff
Quote describing the discussion of casualty figures during Warren's staff meeting inside this room on May 5th 1864.

After supper, which did not take place until the day's commotion had well quited down, I happened to go into the Lacy house, and in the large, high-ceiled room on the left of the hall was Warren, seated on one side of a small table, with Locke, his adjutant general, and Milhau, his chief surgeon, on the other, making up a report of his losses of the day. Warren was still wearing his yellow sash, his hat rested on the table, and his long, coal-black hair was streaming away from his finely expressive forehead, the only features rising unclouded above the habitual gloom of his duskily sallow face. A couple of tallow candles were buring on the table, and on the high mantel a globe lantern...

Just as I passed them, I heard Milhau give a figure, his aggregate from data which he had gathered from the hospitals. "It will never do, Locke, to make a showing of such heavy losses," quickly observed Warren. It was the first time I had ever been present when an official report of this kind was being made, and in my unsophisticated state of West Point truthfulness it drew my eyes to Warren's face with wonder, and I can see its earnest, mournfully solemn lines yet. It is needless to say that after that I always doubted reports of casualties until officially certified.